A Tribute to our 2020 Volunteers
Recognizing ASGA members who made a difference
by Tom Alsop, President and Founder - American Singles Golf Association

ASGA chapters would not exist without the effort of local volunteers who make your life more enjoyable. They book the golf outings, social events, do membership committee work and handle the communications you receive through emails, your newsletter and website postings.

So a big thank you to those who stepped forward to make a difference in 2020!  

(Did we miss you? If so, please send a note to info@SinglesGolf.com)

Names in BOLD are members who held chairperson positions within the chapter:

 

2020 Chapter Presidents

Marian Gogola, Albany

Carmine Manicone, Asheville

Mike Lawton, Boston

Alice Zyks, Chicago

Donna Lawson, Cincinnati

Michael Bowyer, Dallas-Ft. Worth

Sandi Smith, Denver

Rich Zdunczyk, Hartford

Dolores Scardine, Indianapolis

Claudia Skarvinko, Jacksonville

Miles Hartley, Kansas City

Pat French, LA-Orange County

Bob Puglis, North Jersey

Carolyn Aldorfer, Orlando

Marc Levinson, Palm Beach County

Dianne Gardner, Palm Springs

Kurt Kraenbring, Philadelphia

Mike Young, Pinehurst

Fred Weinberg, Sarasota

Pat Bonner, Seattle

Kim McIntyre, SE Michigan

Lola Arena, SW Florida

Roberta Clark, Tampa Bay

Mary Joy, The Villages

Terrie Juba, Tucson

Dan Morris, Washington DC

 

Board Chairpersons

Mary (Bunny) Antonellis, Boston

Ruth Wiechmann Browne, Chicago

Tim Maybury, Cincinnati

William Wray, Dallas-Ft. Worth

Debbie Misrack, Denver

Rick Avery, Hartford

Rick Buie, Kansas City

Tom Connolly, North Jersey

Andy Knisley, Sarasota

Marcy Tufarolo, Seattle

Nelson Greaves, SE Michigan

Dottie Hockey, The Villages

 

Golf Committee Members

Deb Ptansinki, Albany

Sandy Kunz, Albany

Andy Anderson, Asheville

Janice Schneider, Boston

Marie Bush, Chicago

Marsha Barnholtz, Cincinnati

Dave Forney, Cincinnati

Steve Verret, Denver

Hank Denst, Denver

Paul Masimer, Denver 

Cheryl Woodin, Hartford

Ann Van Ness, Indianapolis

Wayne Fullington, Jacksonville

Gerri Pulaski, Kansas City

David Martin, Kansas City

Pat Pack, North Jersey

Bob Driscoll, Orlando

Rich Levy, Palm Beach County

Barbara Nuismer, Palm Springs

Lori Alvarez, Philadelphia

Kathy Slotter, Pinehurst

Butch Lundren, Pinehurst

Earl Quam, Pinehurst

Mike Young, Pinehurst

Shirley Mandarino, Sarasota

Janet Swanson, Seattle

Tish Gordon, SE Michigan

Suzanne Schmidt, SW Florida

Nathan Pearlman, Tampa Bay

Sarah Brown, Tampa Bay

Jane Boyle, The Villages

Larry Sheets, The Villages

Carol Sexton, The Villages

Jeanne Simmons, The Villages

Marcia Smith, The Villages

Tom Boylan, The Villages

Charlene Barton, The Villages

Jack Parker, The Villages

Chris Avent, The Villages

Sue Sleasman, Tucson

Charlie Walters, Washington DC

Ruth D’Alessandro, Washington DC

 

Social Committee Members

Kathleen Patterson, Albany

Kathie Alonso, Asheville

Paula Fish, Boston

Dianne Williams, Boston

Kathi Brown, Chicago

Sharon Meyer, Chicago

Donna Lawson, Cincinnati

Dawn Mason, Cincinnati

Lynne Lustig, Dallas-Ft.Worth

Karen Doebelin, Denver

Barbara Mahoney, Hartford

Barbara Dean, Jacksonville

Kay Fore, Kansas City

Dan Fagan, Kansas City

Camille McEntee, North Jersey

Christine Giancola, North Jersey

Virginia Borchert, Orlando

Barbara Arnold, Palm Beach County

Caroline Brinker, Philadelphia

Ray Druss, Pinehurst

Pat Koubek, Pinehurst

Bobbi Amato, Pinehurst

Kathie Alexander, Sarasota

Pat Walsh, Seattle

Barb Schuler, SE Michigan

Jeanne Prior, SW Florida

Sandra Fulton, Tampa Bay
Charlene Emmett, Tampa Bay

Ken McGray, The Villages

Susan Olson, Tucson

Alicia McCarthy, Washington DC

 

Membership Committee Members

Tim Ryan, Albany

Mary Fields, Asheville

Marla Dolan, Boston

Richard Bachman, Chicago

Jim Rybolt, Cincinnati

Joyce Flatt, Dallas-Ft. Worth

Tony Tierney, Denver

Dee DiMauro, Hartford

Nancy Elliott, Hartford

Robert Corbett, Indianapolis

Claudia Skarvinko, Jacksonville

Steve Arrington, Jacksonville

Anita Mooney, Kansas City

Penny Zadeh, Kansas City

Julie Good, LA-Orange County

Bill Fanaras, North Jersey

Leni Tamboer, North Jersey

Pam Reese, Orlando

Nikki Rineer, Philadelphia

Patty Allan, Pinehurst

Pat Hruska, Pinehurst

Linda Davis, Sarasota

Jennifer Krause, Seattle

Carolyn Arlen, SE Michigan

Andrew Fox, SW Florida

Linda Floyd, Tampa Bay

Nancy Hartshorn, The Villages

Cami Trowbridge, Tucson

Tom Huckabay, Tucson

Kathie Hiatt, Washington DC

 

Communications Committee Members

Jack Aernecke, Albany

Hank Parish, Asheville

Terry Starr-Klein, Boston

Cindy Pausic, Chicago

Kathy Hendrickson, Chicago

Peggy Layton, Cincinnati

Linda Muller, Dallas-Ft. Worth

Fredlee Shore, Denver

Rick Avery, Hartford

JoAnne Ratermann, Indianapolis

Terry McFarland, Jacksonville

Jan O’Dell, Kansas City

Pam McFadden, LA-Orange County

Donna Beland, North Jersey

Linda Marcet, Orlando

Carrie Duncan, Palm Springs

Christine Brady, Philadelphia

Scott Smith, Pinehurst

Jim High, Pinehurst

Jim Johndrow, Sarasota

Sue Haley, Seattle

Patricia McKenna, SE Michigan

Linda Brown, SW Florida

Beth Disque, The Villages

Ken Katafias, Tucson

BJ Barger, Washington DC

Francine Vigliotti, Washington DC

 

Chapter Secretaries

Gary O’Brien, Albany

Michele Anderson, Asheville

Dave MacTavish, Boston

Christine Coyne, Chicago

Diane Kerley, Cincinnati

Elaine Tracey, Denver

Carole Grady, Hartford

Sharon Johnson, Kansas City 

Corinne Cullison, North Jersey

Mitzi Seem, Orlando

Joe Cifune, Palm Beach County

Katie Serbin, Philadelphia

Eileen Merchant, Sarasota

Judy Cupp, SE Michigan

Barb Hughes, SW Florida

Beverly Houghton, Tampa Bay

Marianne Rogers, The Villages

Deborah DeCuir, Tucson

 

Chapter Treasurers

Paul Clark, Albany

Mary Shanahan, Asheville

John Crockett, Boston

Deborah Backman, Chicago

Ann Wassmann, Cincinnati

Murray Tanner, Dallas-Ft. Worth

Patty Robinson, Denver

Ken Maher, Hartford

Jay Hufferd, Indianapolis

Joan Drew, Jacksonville

Donna Mallard, Kansas City

Geri Powder, North Jersey

Steve Hall, Orlando

Rich Levy, Palm Beach County

Donna Wolfe, Palm Springs

Paul O’Connell, Philadelphia

Jim Legg, Pinehurst

Mary Buckley, Sarasota

Mary Yax, Seattle

Cheryl Balconi, SE Michigan

Lee Ann Parkinson, SW Florida

Rich Kreger, Tampa Bay

Ron Horte, The Villages

Cathy Kammerer, Tucson

Rita Daley, Washington DC

 

Other Positions

Noreen Matt, Nine & Dine, Albany

Rita Roberti, Nine & Dine, Albany

Mary Lynn, Zoom Meetings, Boston

Robin Rash, Legal Counsel, Chicago

Tim Ryan, Webmaster, Chicago  

John Eudy, Handicaps, Hartford

Ken Maher, Meetup & HASGA Cup, Hartford

Patricia Patton, Vice-President, Kansas City

Cheryl Barnes, Vice-President, Palm Beach Cty.

Bruce Frank, Handicap Chair, Philadelphia

Jack Wagner, Vice-President, SE Michigan

Mary Ann Wegner, Webmaster, SE Michigan

Denny O’Neill, Meetup/Facebook, SE Michigan

Verna Lundgren, Vice-President, Tampa Bay

Midge Orris, Facilities Chair, Tampa Bay

Edie Senensky, Handicap Chair, Tampa Bay

Margaret Oliver, Newsletter, The Villages

Rose McGurk, WeCare/Sunshine, The Villages

Jeri Spriggs, Legal Counsel, The Villages

 

Thank You - Thank You - Thank You!

(Did we miss you? If so, please send a note to info@SinglesGolf.com)